Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the practices for handling and securing your Personal Information by CLOSETED COUTURE & FASHION LLP (Hereinafter Referred to as “Rent at TALI”).The domain name www.rentattali.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), is owned by CLOSETED COUTURE & FASHION LLP, a Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 27A, Acacia I, Magarpatta city, Hadapsar, Pune – 411028


This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who purchase any product or services from Rent at TALI through any Sales Channel of Rent at TALI (like website, mobile site, mobile app, telephonic order & offline channels). This Privacy Policy also applies to persons who visit the Rent at TALI’s offices. As a user or customer of Rent at TALI, the person agrees with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions mentioned herein.


This privacy statement does not apply to the websites, mobile sites and mobile apps of our other third parties, even if their websites / apps are linked to Rent at TALI Website / apps. We recommend you reviewthe privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact. ‘Personal Information’ means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, information about the apparel, bookings and any and all details that may be necessary from the customer. When you visit Rent at TALI’s Website, we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer or internet service provider you are using, and anonymous statistical data. The website and mobile site uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

When browsing our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to make a purchase or sign up for one of our e-mail newsletters or other services as described below.


RENTING A PRODUCT


In order to book an apparel/accessory and/or related services through our Website, you must provide us with certain Personal Information such as your name, credit card number and expiration date, credit card billing address, telephone number, e - mail address and the name or names of the customers renting the apparel /accessory (if not you). We may also ask you for other Personal Information, such as your date of birth or anniversary etc. We require this information to process, fulfill and confirm details of your rented apparel/accessory and transactions and keep you informed of each transaction's status.

PROMOTIONS & OFFERS:


Rent at TALI might frequently give out promotional offers to give registered and unregistered members the opportunity to win great discounts and vouchers. Information collected by us for such activities may include contact information and survey questions. We use contact information to notify contest winners and survey information to develop promotions and product improvements. As a member you will also occasionally receive updates from us about offers in your area, special offers, new Rent at TALI services, and other noteworthy items (like savings and benefits on new dresses, Holiday packages and other services). In addition, you may look forward to receiving monthly newsletters and exclusive promotions offering special deals. However, you may choose at any time to no longer receive these types of e - mail messages.


COOKIES


Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that placed them, and are unable to do such things as run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your Personal Information. The use of cookies is very common on the Internet. 


Rent at TALI's use of cookies is similar to that of any other reputable online companies. No personally
identifiable information (PII) about you (e.g., name, address, etc.) is gathered or stored in the cookies
placed by a website or mobile site and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties. Cookies
allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our website and
mobile site. Rent at TALI uses cookies to personalize your experience on the website and mobile site, and
with respect to advertisements.
A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of
tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our website and mobile site and no PII is gathered
from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a
cookie may be placed by our third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers or servers.
These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to our websites or mobile sites in order to
provide advertisements about apparel - related goods and services that you may be interested in or any
goods and services of potential interest to you. The information they collect does not include your PII.
When a User sends personal correspondence, such as emails, letters, messages on the Site’s Facebook
Page, Instagram Page and/ or other social media platforms on which the Website Owner has an account
and/ or calls the Website Owner’s Customer Care Cell/ Grievance Officer, the Website Owner retains this
information. This information may be used by the Website Owner and/ or may be published in accordance
with the provisions of the Terms of Use of this and this Privacy Policy.
The third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers may also employ technology that is
used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this
anonymous information about your visits to our websites in order to provide advertisements about goods
and services of potential interest to you. No PII is collected during this process. The information is
anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web
browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by
your browser. Rent at TALI supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of
unscrupulous websites. However, blocking Rent at TALI cookies may disable certain features on the
website and mobile site, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the
website and mobile site. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while
permitting cookies from websites you trust.

However, we do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties
except sharing of such information with our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by us for
providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time basis their booking
history with us.
We may also share certain filtered Personal Information to our business partners who may contact the
customers to offer certain products or services (which may include free or paid products / services) which
will enable the customer to have better or aligned apparel renting experience or to avail certain benefits
specially made for Rent at TALI Customers. Examples of such partners are entities offering co-branded
credit cards, banking cards or similar sensitive information etc.
We use non - personally identifiable information in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful
online services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our
customers and visitors, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the
website, mobile site and mobile app. We may provide anonymous statistical information based on this data
to suppliers, advertisers, affiliates and other current and potential Business partners. We may also use such
aggregate data to inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links
to their websites.
Occasionally, Rent at TALI will hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as market -research
surveys and contest - entry processing and will provide information to these third parties specifically for
use in connection with these projects. The information (including aggregate cookie and tracking
information) we provide to such third parties, alliance partners, or vendors are protected by confidentiality
agreements and such information is to be used solely for completing the specific project, and in
compliance with the applicable regulations.
All the payments on the website, mobile site and mobile are secured via a 128-Bit Encryption via SSL
Certificate obtained from a authority in selling these products.
This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer)
encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data
before you send it to us.
When Rent at TALI will be installed on your phone, a list of permissions appears. Since there is no option
to customize those permissions, below is a description of the permissions that Rent at TALI requires and
the data that Rent at TALI shall access and use, you may decide against using out if you are not
comfortable sharing this data with Rent at TALI.
PERMISSIONS:
Device & history: We need your device permission to get information about your device, like OS
(operating system) name, OS version, mobile network, hardware model, unique device identifier, preferred
language, etc. Basis these inputs, we intend to optimize your apparel renting experience, use OS specific
capabilities to drive great in-funnel experiences using components of device’s OS, etc.
Identity: This permission enables us to know about details of your account(s) on your mobile device. We
use this info to auto-fill your email ID’s and provide a typing free in-funnel experience. It helps us map

email ID’s to a particular user to give you the benefit of exclusive and aligned apparel renting offers,
wallet cash-backs, etc. It also allows facilitating your Facebook and Google+ login.
Location: This permission enables us to give you the benefit of location specific deals and provide you a
personalized in-funnel experience. When you launch Rent at TALI to book an apparel/accessory to rent,
we auto-detect your location so that your nearest delivery hub or city is auto-filled.
SMS: If you allow us to access your SMS, we read your SMS to autofill or prepopulate ‘OTP’ while
making a transaction and to validate your mobile number every time you login. This provides you a
seamless purchase experience while making a booking and you don’t need to move out of the to read the
SMS and then enter it in the app.
Phone: The requires access to make phone calls so that you can call our customer contact centers directly
through the app.
Wi-Fi connection information: When you allow us the permission to detect your Wi-Fi connection, we
optimize your experience such as better images etc.
Device ID & Call information: This permission is used to detect your Android ID through which we can
uniquely identify users. It also lets us know your contact details using which we pre-populate specific
fields to ensure a seamless renting experience.
Calendar: This permission enables us to put your event plans on your calendar.
iOS PERMISSIONS:
Notifications: If you opt in for notifications, it enables us to send across exclusive deals, promotional
offers, etc. on your device.
Location: This permission enables us to give you the benefit of location specific deals and provide you a
personalized in-funnel experience. When you launch Rent at TALI to book an apparel to rent, we auto-
detect your location so that your nearest delivery hub or city is auto-filled.
Our Website, mobile site and mobile may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click
on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Rent at TALI has no responsibility. We
encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different
from this Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your
passwords, and your membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with
this information, especially whenever you're online.
In addition to the circumstances described above, Rent at TALI may disclose the member information if
required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authority, or in
the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to
protect the rights or properties of Rent at TALI or any or all of its affiliates, associates, employees,
directors or officers or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to
identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or
properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. In addition, if Rent at TALI or substantially all of its assets are acquired, our customer information will most
likely also be transferred in connection with such acquisition.
We review our Privacy Policy from time to time, and we may make periodic changes to the policy in
connection with that review. Therefore, you may wish to bookmark this page and/or periodically review
this page to make sure you have the latest version.
You may always submit concerns regarding this Privacy Policy via email to info@ClosetedCouture.com.
Rent at TALI will respond to all reasonable concerns or inquiries.


Grievance Officer


In accordance In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name
and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Ms. Chaitali Parmar
CLOSETED COUTURE & FASHION LLP
Office : 27A, Acacia I, Magarpatta city
Hadapsar
Pune – 411028
Mobile No.: 8805466446
Email: chaitalip@closetedcouture.com
Time: Available from Monday – Saturday (09:00 – 18:00)
Thank you for using Rent at TALI, Happy Renting!